The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Halkyn, Flintshire

Locality: Rhosesmor

Traditional County: Flintshire

Halkyn

Built in 1880 for the vicar of Rhosesmor.

Exterior

Domestic Gothic style house of snecked rock-faced stone, yellow freestone dressings and gables, and slate roof with overhanging bracketed eaves and brick ridge stacks to the main gabled bays. The symmetrical 3-bay front has outer gabled bays with ball finials, string courses at impost level carried over the windows as hood moulds. The windows have cusped lights with transoms. The central doorway is in a projecting ashlar surround with castellated parapet. The doorway has a Tudor arch and a double fielded-panel doors incorporating narrow pointed glazed panels. An overlight is formed by 4 glazed quatrefoils. Above the doorway is a 3-light window. In the lower storey the outer bays have 2-light canted bay windows, with 3-light windows under relieving arches in the upper storey and blind ventilation strips in the gables with sill bands.

In the L side wall are 2 cross windows with cusped lights, the R-hand of which has a relieving arch, and string course above the lintel. A cross window with plain pointed lights is upper L below a 2-light window in a gabled attic storey across the rear of the house. Behind is a lower service wing. The R side wall of the house mirrors the L side, and has a service yard wall attached to the rear angle, which incorporates a small former coach house. The rear of the house has a projecting bay in the centre with 3-light mullioned and transomed stair window, with an additional 4th light above the transom. Below it are lintelled sash windows, and above the stair window is an added skylight. The gable end of the service wing has 3 lintelled 2-pane sash windows in the lower storey and 2 similar windows above.

Not inspected.

Listed as a well-detailed and well-preserved vicarage in the domestic Gothic style.