Berwyn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerwys, Flintshire

Community: Caerwys

Built-Up Area: Caerwys

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

Probably C19 and shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey with an outshut to the front housing a shop. It was formerly the Post Office.

Exterior

A 2-storey house of rendered walls and slate roof with rebuilt stack to the L. On the R side is an outshut under a catslide roof. The main house has a central half-lit door under a lean-to canopy. To its L is a 6-pane late C19 horned sash window, above which is a mid C19 small-pane triple horizontal sliding sash window. The outshut has a doorway offset to the R, formerly a window, with boarded door in a narrowed opening. To the L of the doorway is a 4-pane sash window. The side wall facing the main doorway of the house has a similar 4-pane sash window (re-set from the front elevation) in what was the original shop doorway, above which is a small casement window. Attached to the R gable end is the stub wall of the former Pendre Farmhouse.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a house with the unusual addition of a shop under an outshut roof, retaining C19 character that makes an important contribution to the historic character of the town.