Cilmaenllwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)

Community: Dyffryn Cennen

Locality: Trapp

Ffair-fâch

History

Complex building history. It is probable that a C16 house was rebuilt and enlarged in the C18 (inscribed dates of 1730s), perhaps in 2 stages (roof trusses of differing designs), and further modernised in the C19. Alterations, and enlargement of some windows in the mid C20. At time of inspection, house largely stripped of render and plaster and largely without glazing. Cross wing to rear apparently has former parlour on ground floor, former chamber above.

Exterior

Two storey house, stone with slate roof covering. Three window front facing SW has enlarged window openings, and two added buttresses; large stone chimney to R, and 2 small chimneys. At rear 2-storey gabled cross wing with roof sweeping down to each side over additions; window to each floor (and small window in addition to R); later small porch over doorway on L. To R of this, walling slightly set-back; small ground floor window; then 2 windows on upper floor, and single doorway on ground floor.

Interior

Main room has heavy chamfered beams; some joists with reeded decoration; large fireplace with curved bressumer. In adjacent room, one of beams has broach stop; joists with reeded decoration. Later wooden stair in room beyond. On upper floor 3 collar-and-tie-beam roof trusses with raking struts, and to NW, 2 tie-beam trusses with curved collars.
In cross wing, parlour has chamfered joists with hollow stops. Above, in chamber, open roof with two arched trusses; window retains wooden lintel with recesses for diamond mullions, part of a transom and one mullion is visible.

Listed for surviving sub-medieval fabric, especially in cross-wing.