Barn on S side of Bevan's Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontnewydd, Torfaen

Entry Name: Barn on S side of Bevan's Lane

Location: Situated on the SW side of Bevan's Lane some 270m SE of the bridge over the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal.

County: Torfaen

Town: Cwmbran

Community: Pontnewydd

Locality: Sebastopol

Pontnewydd

History

Mid C19 rebuilding of earlier outbuilding, indicated by areas of rougher stone and lime mortar in walls.

Exterior

Outbuilding, rubble stone with slate C19 eaves roof. overhanging at gables. Roadside front has stone-tiled pent hood on 2 large oak brackets over C19 double doors with brick jambs and timber lintel. Two ventilation loops to each side, those to right blocked.. Three vent loops in each gable end. Gabled rear projecting porch.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C19 stone barn of definite regional character, associated with the C17 farmhouse at Ty-brychiad.