Felin Newydd with Attached Former Miller's Cottage and Shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansilin, Powys

Entry Name: Felin Newydd with Attached Former Miller's Cottage and Shed

Location: On the west side of the Afon Ogau about 1 km north-east of the village of Llansilin. The mill was fed by a leat and a millpond terminating in a stone retaining structure.

Community: Llansilin

Locality: Felin-newydd

Llansilin

History

C18 or perhaps early C19. New Mill is marked on the Tithe Map of 1841 as 'mill, house, buildings and garden' owned by Thomas Hughes, occupied by David Ellis with about 6 acres (2.4 hectares). Possibly the same owner built the present house, which carries the initials HTF, to supersede the cottage, in 1856; later the property is thought to have been part of the Wynnstay Estate.

Exterior

A mill of two storeys and a loft with a shed at front (east) and an attached miller's cottage at the right side. The waterwheel position was against the south wall, but the wheel has been lost and is only detectable as a mark on the stonework.

The elevation to the road has a brick-dressed roundel in the gable apex, a small window to left and the main door to right. At right are two plain windows vertically aligned. At rear are a central window to the milling storey and a door and hatch below. Two high level windows with mullions on the left side. The openings generally lack lintels or sills.

The garage in front has double doors with a shallow brick arch and a loft opening above. The former cottage has a door and window to the front and a door to the rear.

The tailrace survives as an underground conduit attached to a small arch in the bridge.

Interior

The interior is of two storeys and an attic, without surviving stairs or ladder. At ground level the mill floor is flagged in slate. An aperture in the south wall for the shaft of the millwheel is visible internally. Two bay roof space with a single tie and collar beam truss with two queen posts. Part of sack hoisting apparatus survives. Part of the mill drive machinery remains, enclosed by a timber boarded screen. On the milling floor the positions of three pairs of stone are apparent, one retaining its pair of French burr stones.

The attached miller's cottage at the north side is a one-up one-down dwelling (under restoration when inspected), with large hearth and carved timber bressummer.

Good example of an C18 or early C19 country mill, retaining much of its original millwork.