Cowhouse Range at Sycharth

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangedwyn, Powys

Location: At roadside adjacent to Sycharth.

Community: Llangedwyn

Locality: Sycharth

Llansilin

History

Associated with the farmhouse of Sycharth, but probably of early C19 date as a fattening cowhouse for the tenant's business as a butcher. This suggests a Wynnstay Estate improvement.

The loft is now an artist's studio.

Exterior

A long lofted range with a symmetrical front to the road. Local uncoursed or quasi-coursed shaley stone; hipped slate roof with large tile ridges and hips. Small brick annexe at the south end with a lean-to slate roof. More modern agricultural buildings to rear. Roof lights in rear slope.

At front are two heck doors and four windows and in the left end a heck door (the access to the feeding walk) all with brick dressings including segmental arches; and two loft hatches at front and one in the left end wall without such dressings.

Interior

The ground storey retains stalling for 7½ pairs of cattle with feeding racks and a feeding walk to the rear, plus additional stalls in the lean-to part.

Reasons for Listing

A little-altered estate building associated with an important local economic function, part of a group at Sycharth.