Glantanat Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangedwyn, Powys

Entry Name: Glantanat Isaf

Location: About 100 m south of the River Tanat; reached by a lane to the south of the B4396 3½ km west of Llangedwyn Hall.

Community: Llangedwyn

Locality: Glantanat

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

Probably C17. Glantanat Isaf is a farm in the Wynnstay estate, recorded in 1838 as a tenancy with 173 acres (70.1 hectares).

Exterior

A square double-pile, two-storey, three-window house facing east, rendered at front and within the gables but otherwise in uncoursed local shaley stone. Restored slate roof with tile ridges. Rendered chimneys at each end of the front pile and at the north end of the rear pile; all big chimneys with offsets.

The front elevation retains its stone mullion and transom windows, in two styles, all the windows being of four lights. The top left and centre windows have mullions and transoms with ovolo mouldings, the others have chamfered mouldings. Lightly constructed modern porch at centre. Beneath the top left window are preserved and displayed three primitive carved heads, beneath a stone moulding. The carvings are after the manner of primitive Celtic 'severed heads' but the slight smiles on the faces suggest two at least are not genuine antiquities. An outline of a body has been scratched on the stone beneath one.

C19 two-storey right side extension to north under a lopsided span roof; this has brick dressings to the windows. Other lean-to extensions at rear. Fenestration at left side and rear unsympathetically modernised.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding alterations at sides and rear, as a large sub-mediaeval farmhouse which retains good original facade detail.