Goose rearing shelters and mounting block at Tan-y-rhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenhonddan, Neath Port Talbot

Town: Neath

Community: Blaenhonddan

Locality: Cilfrew

Crynant

History

Set of goose rearing pens build into a bank, uncertain date possibly early C19, though situated near a farmhouse of C17 origins. Mounting block set to left.

Exterior

The goose rearing shelters are rough stone chambers built into a low stone and earth bank. Three square entries with upright stone slabs between, stone slab lintels and roughly vaulted stone chambers within.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special historic interest as an extremely rare surviving example of goose rearing shelters. The structures utilise ancient building techniques with stone lintels.