Brynllin Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawsfynydd, Gwynedd

Community: Trawsfynydd

Locality: Gallt Brynllin Fawr

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfachreth

History

Probably C18 farmhouse. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849, as an extensive farmstead of over 450 acres (182.3 hectares); owned by Robert Williams Vaughan Bart. and occupied by Lowry Hughes.

Exterior

Two storey farmhouse with storeyed wing advanced at the N end of the principal (E) elevation; single storey outshot at L (S) gable and added implement store at the opposite end. Built of roughly coursed rubble masonry incorporating large boulders as quoins and massive boulders as lintels along the principal elevation; the rear elevation is of poorer quality rubble masonry. Slate roof with rectangular ridge stacks with dripstones and capping. The doorway is offset to the L (S) end of the main range, with flanking ground floor casement windows and smaller casements set under the eaves. The advanced wing has a blocked doorway in the S wall and ground and first floor casements in the E gable. The rear (W) wall is a 3-window range of 1st and ground floor casements and there is a single 1st floor window in the N gable of the main range. There is a single storey outshot at the S gable which has a boarded door offset to the R (N) and at the opposite gable is a single storey addition which is in a ruinous condition; the side walls are of drystone construction and the front (N) wall is open with 3 wide bays, the slate roof supported on square mortared stone piers.

Interior

The ground floor has a lobby entry plan, with the main door opening into the room to S, to L (S) of the chimney. Rooms retain chamfered cross beams and joists, the ceiling of the kitchen (at the S end of the main range) now enclosed; sitting room, to R (N) of the main doorway retains a massive hewn, chamfered bressumer.

Listed as a C18 vernacular farmhouse which retains a scarcely altered traditional character.