Pope Hill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Johnston, Pembrokeshire

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Johnston

Community: Johnston

Johnston

History

Smaller country house probably of mid C18 date. Recorded to the C15, owned by Hugh Lewis 1566, Thomas Canon c. 1600, William Bowen in 1725-6. Mary Williams widow of Thomas Williams of St Davids was there in 1733 and 1762. In 1773 it was owned by Thomas Wright, later bought by Lord Kensington of Johnston Hall (died 1801) and owned by his son the 2nd Baron, but tenanted. Tenanted thereafter, by Baptist deacon who allowed services to be held here before Horeb chapel was built in 1817. In 1926 occupied by Rev E Lawrence, Baptist minister.

Exterior

House, slate-hung rubble stone with rendered ground floor (formerly slate hung), nogged brick eaves and slate roof with roughcast end stacks. Two storeys and attic, broad 5-bay front with horned 4-pane sashes, broader on ground floor which has centre added rendered porch with battlemented front, 4-pane window in arched recess, plain door in right side, half-glazed door within. Attic centre 4-pane sash in cambered headed reveal under shallow pedimental gable with nogged brick verges. To each side are rubble stone screen walls with cambered arched recesses, the battlements missing on right side wall which has a sash with marginal glazing bars in recess, left wall recess is blind. Slate-hung end walls with C20 long windows replacing sashes to each attic. The screen walls screen small outbuildings, a lean-to shed on left in whitewashed rubble, a low gabled range parallel to right end wall. Rear of house has much altered 2-storey rendered rear wing in centre with roughcast end stack. Slate-hung walls to rear of main range.

Interior

The room to right of hall has a fielded panelled door on rear wall in surround with roundels at upper corners. The room to left has ceiling with small rose in quadrant-curved sided lozenge within a square, all outlined in thin lines.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a distinctive C18 gentry house, preserving slate-hung main elevations in the local tradition.