Former Miner's Welfare Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Town (Y Dref), Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Town (Y Dref)

Community: Town

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

History

Originally built ca 1855 as Shiloh Welsh Wesleyan Chapel. Probably designed by I K Brunel, engineer to Vale of Neath Railway Company who erected the new chapel when the railway station was built on the earlier site. Corner town cut down and building lengthened in 1921 when converted to Miners’ Hall. Recently (Spring 1987) converted to club use.

Exterior

Tall, gabled Romanesque front, snecked rubble facings, freestone dressings, modern slate roofs with bargeboards. Gable corbel-table rises from end pilasters with outer scalloped capitals linked horizontally by stringcourse; sill-band. Oculus with chevron splay and hoodmould to gable; incised lettering below. 9-light window band set into Romanesque interlace with taller two-order centre window, chevron to arch-ring, nook-shafts with scallop capitals. Three arched doorways, centre with corbelled hoodmoulds, chevron arch-ring and nook shafts with scallop capitals; plain boarded doors and tympana. Cut-down tower on left with modern hipped roof, recessed panels.
Terraced forecourt with original outer gatepiers and ironwork railings on side walls.
Aisled side elevation to Tramroad Site North with four 3-light interlaced clerestory windows, plainer arched openings below; different treatment to added bay.

Interior retains 3-sided galleries on columns and large blind arch with corbelled hoodmould.

First listed in 1988 corrected record no 08/04/2004