Pemprys

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysgubor-y-coed, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Pemprys

Location: Situated in Cwm Pemprys, down long track running some 800m E from Ystrad Einion, from point just before former chapel, now Badger Lodge.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Machynlleth

Community: Ysgubor-y-coed

Community: Machynlleth

Locality: Cwm Einion

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Eglwys-fach

History

Farmhouse, probably mid to later C18 in date, marked on 1845 Tithe map as owned by Thomas Lewis, farmed by W. Jones. In Eglwys Fach churchyard is grave of Hugh infant son of John Griffiths of Pemprys, died 1853. Disused 2004. The outbuilding to left was added in the C19.

Exterior

Farmhouse and outbuilding, rubble stone with traces of whitewash, slate roof and stone end stacks with dripstones. Two storeys, upper end built into slope, C19 lofted outbuilding built onto lower end, with same roof line, but in dressed coursed rubble. Long E front has facade offset to right for larger kitchen fireplace at left end, marked externally by blocked fireplace window. Three upper windows under eaves, glazing missing, ground floor large window to left with brick head and door to centre (aligned left of first floor middle window), no openings to right due to rising ground. C19 board door. Stone slab lintel. Rear has centre first floor window and three ground floor windows, the heads stepped down slope, the upper two blocked. Slab lintels.
Attached to downhill end is C19 lofted cow-house with 3 doors with brick heads, the left one set lower due to slope, and first floor centre loft door with brick heads. Straight joint to farmhouse. Rear has one vent loop.

Not available for inspection.

Included as an isolated upland farm of late C18 date, little altered.