Cornbarn and stable ranges at Rhosigor

A Grade II Listed Building in Talsarnau, Gwynedd

Location: Slightly set back from the NE side of the B4573, to SSW of the house at Rhosigor.

Community: Talsarnau

Locality: Glan-y-wern

Talsarnau

History

Probably early C19 agricultural range, contemporary with the adjacent farmhouse at Rhosigor and the other associated agricultural buildings; some C20 alterations.

Exterior

Agricultural ranges comprising a threshing barn, lofted stables and single storey stable wing arranged in a U-shaped plan; abutted at the NW corner by a linear range of stables.
Built of roughly coursed mortared rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roofs, replaced by profiled metal sheeting over the single storey stable wing.
The barn forms the southern arm of the U-shaped range and has a wide doorway on the S wall flanked by narrow ventilation slits; the doorway now has a modern sliding door and the height of the lintel may have been raised in C20. The W gable has a ground floor ventilation slit and there is a 6-paned light over a doorway in the E gable; the ground to E is raised as it goes upslope to the pigsty range and house at Rhosigor. The N wall has a boarded stable door to the W end and a joint in the masonry delineates the line of the former opposing doorway which has been partially blocked and now houses another boarded stable door at the angle where it meets the lofted stables.
The lofted stable range has two stables, both with doorways offset to R (S), the S door has a shallow overlight with glazing bars and to right of the door the walling has been replaced by profiled metal sheeting. To L of the doors are 2-pane windows over hit and miss ventilators; small paned casement windows are set under the eaves above the doors. To rear of the range are 2 doorways. The single storey stable that forms the N arm of the 'U' is similar detailed to the adjacent range.
Abutting the NW corner of the U-shaped range is a long linear range with low eaves line, probably a cow house, with widely spaced openings (two boarded doors and two windows) .

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C19 agricultural range that forms an integral part of the small farmstead group at Rhosigor.