Wall, Gates and Railings of Harold Road Junior School

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Probably contemporary with the second school build and thus dating from 1910 and probably designed by E A Johnson, unaltered since. It does not appear in the early photograph (see Refereences).

Exterior

Built of yellow brick with stone copings and wrought-iron railings. Dwarf wall with rounded stone coping carries railings in panels with scrolled tops. Gatepiers with brick banding and gabled caps; double gates with swept up scrolls to centre.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an adjunct to a well preserved and designed example of a late C19 and early C20 board school.