Bryn-hyfryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Bryn-hyfryd

Location: About 1km west of the A4052 approached across the canal from the minor road by Llanover police station.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Upper Llanover

Llanover

History

Small probably early C17 two unit end entry house, probably heightened and given an additional wing in the later C18 (dated 1762 and 1765), but also altered in the early C19 and later C19. The house has been very little changed since then. Externally this house has an early C19 character and its older origins are well hidden. Neither of the datestones seem to relate to any of the visible features.

Exterior

The house is completely rendered and painted, probably over local rubblestone, natural slate roof. Double depth central entry plan to the main part of the house with the original wing single depth. The entrance elevation has the gable end of the original house on the left and the addition on the right. The gable end has a small casement with hoodmould to the left and the doorway to the right, the only external evidence of the house's C17 origins. Part glazed door with a C20 timber porch. Lower wing to right with central gabled porch flanked by 8 over 8 pane sashes on the ground floor, and 6 over 6 above with their tops right under the eaves. Plaque in centre above the porch 'M F.E 1765 BRYN HYFRYD'. Moderately pitched roof with two brick stacks, one central and one on the right gable. Right return with single storey lean-to. A triangular plaque in the gable 'M F.E 1762'.
Return elevation of the left hand wing has two 8 over 8 sashes on the ground floor and two 6 over 6 ones above with a wide section of blind walling to the right. The render hides the walling, but it is likely that this block was heightened and re-roofed in the C19. Plain roof with brick stack top right gable.
Rear elevation of the rest of the house not seen.

Interior

The interior is largely late C19 and C20 in character. The fireplace in the C17 room has gone as has the stair beside it although the stair window survives. Upper floor not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a C17 and C18 farmhouse of local type which, despite alteration, retains several good features.