Lodge at Porth Pen-y-parc

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Llanover Park

Llanover

History

Part of the improvements to the Llanover estate carried out before and during WWI. The lodge was, however, a pre-existing Victorian one built 1862 (dated) which was improved in 1916 (dated).

Exterior

Built of squared rock faced red sandstone rubble with a stone slate roof. Small picturesquely arranged cottage with gables facing all ways. Two storeys with a single storey wing. The main part facing to the road has the single storey gabled kitchen wing to the left with a tall stone stack on the gable end. To the right a gable to the road and a gabled cross--wing behind, both with a 2-light timber casement with hoodmould over, gabled dormer between and weathered stone stack on ridge above. The road gable has a 3-light window with hoodmould on the ground floor and in the gable a date plaque 1862 REBUILT 1916. Single gabled wing to right return.
Elevation to park not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a mid C19 park lodge with good picturesque character; an integral part of the Llanover estate.