115 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Town (Y Dref), Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: 115 High Street

Location: At the south end of High Street set in a short row, on the west side opposite the turning for Church Street and St Davids Church.

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Town (Y Dref)

Community: Town

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

History

Probably built c.1900 as part of the commercial growth of the centre of Merthyr Tydfilaround the turn of the century. Formerly part of (c.1946) a drapers shop with No.116, named William Theophilus.

Exterior

Commercial building in a flamboyant northern renaissance style. 4 storeys, narrow single bay constructed of decorative glazed faience with gabled slate roof set back behind parapet. Metal windows in original openings. Canted oriel to first and second floors, comprising paired central light with single windows to each side. The more ornate first floor windows have transoms and arched upper lights, with decorated spandrels, and enriched mullions; Lozenge-panelled apron. Windows are flanked by full height pilasters, and sills, cornice and transoms form a series of decorative bands, and the oriel is surmounted by a decorative frieze and cornice. Plain upper floor with 2-light transomed window with arched upper lights and frieze. Parapet with decorative panels to side and central Dutch gable with consoles, tympanum and globe finial. Erect lions clasping shields to each side. Modern shop front to ground floor.

Interior

Interior not inspected but may retain plan form and constructional or decorative features which are part of the special interest of the building.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a good example of a late C19 commercial building displaying exceptional use of materials in a highly distinctive and sophisticated fashion. Also important historically as part of the late C19 development of Merthyr Tydfil.