12 Church Street, including rear range

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Entry Name: 12 Church Street, including rear range

Location: On the N side of Church Street, part of a continuous frontage of houses facing directly on to the road.

Community: Presteigne (Llanandras)

Community: Presteigne

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

History

A mid-C19 house, one of a pair with Number 13, but with earlier origins. The house is marked on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map, with an attached building to the rear that was a cider mill supplied from an orchard extending from the rear of the house to the river. A stable is also said to have been incorporated at the rear of the house.

Exterior

A late-Georgian style 2-storey house built as a pair with No 13 (although not symmetrical), of whitened pebble-dashed walls, slate roof and brick stack on the rear slope. The 2-window front has 12-pane hornless sashes, and doorway offset to the L end, which has a replacement 2-panel door, in a wooden surround with brackets supporting a projecting hood. On the R side is the entrance to a through-passage that led to the cider mill and orchard at the rear, which was originally open but has a modern boarded door.
The rear of the house is weatherboarded, and there are inserted French doors in the upper storey above the passage. A lower 2-storey rear wing was remodelled in the late C20, with similar weatherboarding to the rear of the main range, and modern fenestration and doors. Continuous with the rear wing is the lofted former cider mill. Its long wall is weatherboarded, partly patched up, and it has a rubble-stone gable end. The rear wall, visible only from No 11, comprises a rubble stone wall with modern weatherboaring above.

Interior

The interior of the main house is modernised. However, in the rear wing is a timber-framed partition and a closed truss, comprising a cambered tie beam and raking struts, probably C17. The level of the truss indicates that the rear wing was originally one and a half-storey height, and was later heightened to 2 storeys.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a late-Georgian house retaining C19 character, with added special interest of a former cider mill to the rear, which has group value with listed items on Church Street, especially Nos 11 and 13.