Nolton Tithe Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgend, Bridgend

Community: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Bridgend

Locality: Nolton

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

History

A castle at Nolton, known as Old Castle or Nolton Castle, is thought to have been built at the end of the C11 as a Norman defensive position on a crossing of the Ogmore River. Originally a timber structure, it is believed to have been rebuilt in stone in the early C12. It was recorded by Leland as being in decay in the mid C16. The Tithe barn was probably established in the C18 (there is a reference from 1811 to ‘the ruins of an old castle which has been partly built over by a tithe barn’) but the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales has suggested that it incorporates fabric from the medieval castle. The width and character of the masonry of the N and E walls suggests that these walls may be medieval in origin, and although successive alteration and repointing of these walls has obscured their visual character, there is evidence of a former opening externally in the E wall and a possible arrow loop with oilette high in the N gable. The S and W walls probably belong to the C18 adaptation into a Tithe barn. The barn probably fell out of use in the mid C19 as a result of the 1836 Tithe Commutation Act. It was re-roofed in the late C19. Now converted to office and storage use.

Exterior

Barn, 2 storey 5 bay. Gabled to Merthyr Mawr Road, slate roof with overhanging eaves to S, close eaves to N. Rubble masonry with (later) brick dressings and insertions. Later building (now house) attached to N (not of special interest) with later single storey store building attached to NW corner. S gable roughcast with masonry steps with railings to hayloft. Central door, two smaller openings to the steps. Small rectangular opening high in S gable. E wall with evidence of former openings and alterations, later stair window high up to right. N wall with loophole with oilette high in gable with 2 smaller square openings (putlog) to either side. W elevation with store attached to NW, wide central door with brick cambered head, narrow blocked opening (doorway) to right, tall opening with later door to left. Stone walling to N side of Merthyr Mawr Road attached to SE corner, decorative gate piers with large ball finials attached to SW.

Interior

Refitted C20 with large open space on the ground floor, partition against S wall. Straight flight stair against E wall. 2 unequal rooms to first floor, smaller with evidence of blocked openings in E wall. Suspended ceiling, lower trusses visible.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special architectural interest as a rare surviving example of an C18 Tithe barn, albeit with later alterations but likely to incorporate fabric from the medieval castle of Nolton. Group Value with St Mary’s Church and other nearby listed buildings.