Mullions, Yealmpton

Description: Mullions

Farmhouse)

Dwelling. Early C17.

MATERIALS: Local rubble stone with granite dressings, and a slate roof

PLAN: Single cell rectangular plan

EXTERIOR: The west elevation has a granite chamfered round arch doorway to the right and a granite stone mullion window to the centre. The north elevation has a granite stone mullion window to the ground and first floor. The south elevation has to its centre the remains of a chimney stack which may formerly have been a doorway. To its base a window has been inserted with a pointed arch opening. To the right is a window to the ground and first floor with weatherboarding in between, and to the left at first floor is an inserted window. To the left is a raking buttress and towards the right is a projecting wall. The east elevation is largely obscured by the late C20 two storey extension which is not of special interest.

INTERIOR: The internal timber lintels and the door-way lintel are all chamfered with step stops. To the south wall are chamfered granite jambs to a former fireplace, and above it is a two-centred chamfered arch, which was probably a doorway lintel because it is rebated on the inside. It is possible that this is a blocked doorway to a since demolished part of the building. The first floor appears to be supported on C20 ceiling beams, but early beams may be encased. The roof has C20 scissor-braced trusses.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Mullions is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* An early C17 building which retains a significant proportion of its original fabric
* It retains good quality architectural features that suggest that it originally had a domestic use, these features include a granite stone chamfered doorway and granite stone mullion windows
* The two storey extension to the east is late C20 and is not of special interest