Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Sturminster Newton, Dorset

CHURCH STREET
Church of St Mary

(Formerly listed under CHURCH LANE)

I
Parish Church. Nave, north and south aisles and west tower c.1400; Clerestorey c.1500, chancel, south chapel, north and south transepts and extensive restoration 1820s. Earliest work for John Selwood, Abbot of Glastonbury, 1820s work for Rev. T.H Lane Fox by William Evans of Wimborne Minster. Walls largely of greensand ashlar with ashlar dressings, gable ended roofs of stone slate and lead.

Plan: nave with north and south aisles and clerestorey, west porch with tower over, north and south transepts, chancel with north vestry and south chapel. All work in 'perpendicular' style. Windows with panel tracery with two-centred heads except for those of the clerestorey which have square heads. West door has a chamfered two-centred head, continuous jambs with broachstops and a moulded label.

Three-stage tower: first stage has diagonal buttresses with an original two-light window with two-centred head over the door. The second stage has a west window uniform with that of the lower stage. The third stage has C15 belfrey windows partially obscured by the nave roof and by C19 clock faces. Above is a low C19 stage with lattice panelled masonry and quatrefoil loops surmounted with an embattled parapet with crocketed finials. There is a C19 porch leading to the south aisle.

Internal features: the nave has a four-bay arcade with two-centred arches which crosses the transept. The chancel has a similar arcade of two bays. The nave roof is noteworthy: it is a wagon type of c.1500 with three tie beams, carved bosses and carved flying angels which are situated at the springing point of the transverse ribs. The chancel and transepts have plainer barrel vaults and the north and south aisles, north vestry and south chapel have flat ribbed ceilings.

Pews, pulpit, screens and font C19. Various monuments of C18 and C19. Stained glass of the C19 and C20 including interesting south east aisle window by Harry Clarke, 1921. Externally, under the east chancel window, is an inscription commemorating the Rev T H Lane Fox.