Pillar Box at Barnes Cross at St 693 118, Holwell

Description: Pillar Box at Barnes Cross at St 693 118

(West Side)
Pillar Box at
Barnes Cross at

II* (star)

Pillar box. 1853. Manufactured by John Butt and Co. at Sweetbriars Street Foundry, Gloucester for the Gloucester and Western District of the Post Office. Cast iron. Non-standard type of pillar box of polygonal plan having moulded plinth; collecting door with inset for collection-times display below crown flanked by initials "V R"; vertical slit for letters; moulded cornice and peaked top. This pillar box is believed to be the oldest in public service (two others of different design by the same manufacturer survive; one at the National Postal Museum, London the other a private posting box at Stonehouse Hospital, Plymouth). It is only slightly later than the original Channel Islands design.