The Gift Shop and Lloyds Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Corfe Castle, Dorset

Corfe Castle

CORFE CASTLE
THE SQUARE (South side)

(formerly listed as "Shop north of church and immediately east of Town House" and "Reading Room")

II
House, used part as shop, part as bank. C18. Rubble stone walls, stone slate roof, brick stacks at each end of main, right block. Right block of two storeys and attic, left block two-storeyed. Right block has C20 panelled door under segmental arch. Ground floor has two sashes with glazing bars under similar arches. First floor has three sashes with glazing bars. Attic has two gabled dormers with casements with centre horizontal bar. Left block possibly a former outbuilding, has shop door under segmental arch. Plain shop window under similar arch. First floor has one small plain casement under eaves.

(RCHM, Monument 21. Dorset. vol. II).