Beckwath

A Grade II Listed Building in Romaldkirk, County Durham

This List Entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement on 24/08/2017

ROMALDKIRK,
THE GREEN (North side),
Beckwath

II

Large house. Circa 1800. Squared sandstone rubble; stone-flagged roof and stone chimney stacks. Reversed E-plan. Two-storey, symmetrical seven-bay front has low plinth and raised-and-chamfered quoins. Central doorway with modern ashlar stone architrave and modern moulded stone entablature on consoles. Replaced timber and glazed door. Leaded cross casements in raised moulded surrounds, elongated on ground floor. Gutter on paired square stone brackets. Roof with coped gables and shaped kneelers. Stepped-and-corniced end stacks with water tables. Rear has two gabled end wings and set-back gabled centre with scattered 12-pane sashes in raised moulded surrounds.
INTERIOR: dogleg staircase, of two flights plus landing rail, has turned balusters
and a ramped handrail.