Leez Priory

A Grade I Listed Building in Great and Little Leighs, Essex

GREAT AND LITTLE LEIGHS
HARTFORD END
Leez Priory

I

The other part of the Leez Priory lies within the boundaries of the Parish of Felstead in the District of Uttlesford.The present buildings are the remaining portions of the great house of two quadrangles built by the first Lord Rich soon after 1336 when the priory of the Augustinian Canons,founded in the early C13,was dissolved and the buildings razed to the ground,the house was built partly on the foundations of the priory.The foundations of the monastic buildings lie to the east of the present buildings and the material from the priory was largely used by Lord Rich for the construction of his inner quadrangle and this in turn as destroyed when much of his house was demolished in 1753.Excavation has uncovered these foundations together with the monastic ones,in particular those of the church(over which Lord Rich built his great hall).The bases of the piers of the crossing tower being the chief evidence.The foundations lie exposed in the present gardens east of the Inner Gatehouse.Lord Rich's House Of this house there remains standing the Inner Gatehouse,the Cuter Gatehouse and part of the south and west sides of the outer quadrangle (now the present dwelling house built in red brick with some blue brick diapering and some stone dressings,the roofs are tiled.The Inner Gatehouse stands on the west side of the inner quadrangle which contained the main living quarters.The Outer Gatehouse stands at right angles to the axis of the Inner Gatehouse on the south side of the Outer quardrangle.The Outer Gatehouse.This stands at the west end of the south side of the outer quadrangle and is of simpler design.It has two storeys and an octagonal turret at each angle.The tower and turrets have an embattled parapet.The two Outer turrets are panelled and have trefoiled corbelling similar to that of the Inner Gatehouse.Between the turrets is a room with a square headed three-light mullioned and transomed window with original double doors,panelled and nail studded.The inner archway had the original double doors from the Inner Gatehouse,with traceried heads, now partly glazed.The South Range of the Outer Quadrangle.This extends to the east and west of the Outer Gatehouse and has been considerably restored especially on the west side (1913).It is two storeys with an embattled parapet on the south side.There are a number of square headed mullioned and transomed windows,some of them original.On the east side of the Outer Gatehouse the range has at each end an external original chimney stack with twin shafts set diagonally.The north, or inner,side of this range is much simpler and has no battlemenmting and most of the two-light windows are original.The interior has been considerably restored and altered.In tile west side the dining room has linenfold panelling said to have been taken from the gatehouse,exposed ceiling beams and walls of exposed brickwork.The West range of the Outer Quadrangle.The gablecross wing which now terminates the north end of the range was originally the centre feature.It is two storeys.On the east face there is the remains of a large archway and traces of an opening in the west face.There are a number of original windows,some blocked and others restored.The interior has been considerbly altered.(RCHM two Lt Leighs).Leez Priory,The Inner Gatehouse at Leez Priory, Conduit in the Inner Quadrangle Leez Priory,Two Barns at Leez Priory Farm with the Fishing hut,Leez Priory and the walls to the kitchen garden,Leez Priory(outside the boundary)form a group.