Street Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ashen, Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Ashen

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Stoke by Clare

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 February 2022 to amend the description, and reformat the text to current standards

TL 74 SW
1/11

ASHEN
THE STREET (west side)
Street Farmhouse

7.8.1952

II*

House, early C16, extended in C17 and C19. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Two-bay ground-floor hall aligned north-south, aspect east, with original external chimney stack to rear of south bay, and cross-passage and service bay to south. North crosswing of two bays extending to rear, and original stair tower in angle. C18 external chimney stack to north of crosswing. C17 extension to rear of service bay, with C19 lean-to extensions to west and north. Lean-to extension to south of main range, C19. Two storeys. The east elevation has a continuous jetty on the main range and crosswing, with exposed beams, joists and four plain brackets. C20 door, three-window range of C20 casements. Roof hipped at south end of main range and west end of crosswing.

The interior has the original plank-and-muntin screen on the north side of the cross-passage, a rare feature in Essex, the muntins and one straight doorhead roll-moulded, twin service doors, the jambs roll-moulded, the doorheads missing, and a Tudor rear doorhead. In the service bay there is no evidence of an original central partition; about half the joists are exposed, plain and of horizontal section. In the 'hall' there are two Tudor doorheads (leading to the crosswing and the stair tower), two inserted frieze windows in the front wall, blocked, and double-ogee moulded beam and joists, both with converging stops. The original door to the stair is in situ, of rebated wedge-shaped planks and ledges. In the crosswing there are double-ogee moulded joists and beam, the former with carved foliate stops, the latter with converging stops. The rear extension has in the north side an oriel window with four mullions of refined ovolo section, and joists of vertical section. There is some exposed close studding on the upper floor. The crosswing is divided into two upper rooms by an original partition. There are blocked windows in its north wall, and in the rear wall of the stair tower. The wallplate scarfs are edge-halved and bridled. All the roofs are of clasped purlin construction, substantially complete with minor additions.

This house is transitional in type, retaining the medieval three-part plan but built in two storeys from the outset, and retains an exceptional number of original features inside, providing valuable evidence of this phase of development. RCHM 9.