Naze Tower

A Grade II* Listed Building in Walton-on-the-Naze, Essex

FRINTON AND WALTON
THE NAZE,
WALTON-ON-THE-NAZE
Naze Tower

II*

Navigation Tower. Dated 1720 for Trinity House. Plum coloured brick. Octagonal of three reducing stages with clasping buttresses to angles. C19/C20 upper stage. Moulded brick plinth with 1979 concrete plinth below. Third stage with two upper roundheaded window openings, one now blocked and three windows above second stage, two now blocked. Two round headed windows to second stage and a single window to first stage. C20 double vertically boarded doors, concrete lintel over. A lead plaque over doorway relates "Trinity House 1720".

Internally the tower has several storeys reached by an iron spiral staircase. Iron framework to top section. Designed to serve with Walton Hall Tower q.v. 4/88 as a guide to vessels through the Goldmer Gap and also with a light in Suffolk to lead into the Suffolk/Essex border rivers.