The Dingle, Redmarley D'abitot

Description: The Dingle

Locality: Redmarley D'abitot
Local Authority: Forest of Dean District Council
County: Gloucestershire
Postcode: GL19 3JF

House. Early or mid C18, enlarged C19 and late C20. Brick-nogged timber-framing, slight timbers, on brick plinth: rendered extensions, tiled roof. Two bays, 2 storeys and attic; single bay, single storey extensions. Late C20 gabled porch. To right bottom of wall renewed in painted brickwork, 3-light casement. To left two 2-light casements: 2-light casement in extension. Framing in right bay 2 panel high to eaves, left apparently slightly lower original wallplate, eaves later raised. Two gabled dormers, 2-light casements, and weatherboarding to gables. External brick stack against left gable, base surrounded by extension. On right brick external chimney stack, now within extension. Interior not inspected.