Former Guardroom to Royal Pavilion, Aldershot

Description: Former Guardroom to Royal Pavilion

(North West side)
Former Guardroom to
Royal Pavilion

Also known as: The Lodge FARNBOROUGH.
Guardroom, disused. c1855. Timber frame clad in weatherboard, brick ridge stack and hipped roof now felted. Rectangular 3-room plan. EXTERIOR: Single storey; 3-bay range. Right of centre doorway with 4-pancl door and windows each side with margin pane sashes; central window in right-hand return, central doorway and 4-panel door to left-hand return. Roof extends down to form a verandah on timber posts all round. INTERIOR: consists of 3 ceiled rooms, the left-hand two heated by a stove. HISTORY: the guardroom is associated with the Royal Pavilion, formerly to the west and now demolished, which was used for visits by Queen Victoria and Albert. The last surviving example of the sort of temporary building with which Aldershot Camp was first established and, with its Royal connection, of considerable historic Importance. (SAVE Britain's Heritage: Deserted Bastions, Historic Naval and Military Architecture: London: 1993-: 170; Childerhouse T: Military Aldershot, the fist fifty years: London:1990-).