Jackdaws Castle, Highclere

Description: Jackdaws Castle

Local Authority: Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Postcode: RG20 9RL

Explore more of the area around Highclere, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

16.5.66 Jackdaws Castle

Circa 1740. Possibly by Lord Pembroke. Roofless rectangular classical temple, on a berm. Each short side has a recessed centrepiece containing an arch (with architrave moulding), the moulded impost band being continued on the side walls to separate an upper circular panel (with keys) from a lower niche; at the top is a modillion entablature which continues on the long sides. The niche feature is repeated at the sides of the long elevations, to meet projecting pilasters, which mark the end of a colonnade of 4 columns, which is surmounted by a pediment. On the inside, the ends are apse-shaped, with niches. The structure is stucco on brickwork, with stone plain plinth, cills to niches, and steps to the colonnade. The Corinthian columns with plain shafts are also of stone and are reputed to have come from the former Devonshire House, Piccadilly; London. Above the entablature, ball finials mark the change of direction and slope.