East Oakley House Barn (South East of House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Oakley, Hampshire

RECTORY ROAD
EAST OAKLEY HOUSE BARN (SOUTH EAST OF
HOUSE))

C18 timber-framed barn with later modifications.

Three bays and aisles with central opposing entrances. Standing on a brick plinth, the barn is weatherboarded to all elevations, with the exception of the west elevation which is in brick to eaves height with weatherboarding above. Fenestration is irregular: on the northern elevation there are two two-pane casement windows, one either side of the barn doors; to the southern elevation there is a large multi-pane casement and barn doors; and there is a garage door to the east elevation. A modern chimney, of no historical significance, is located in the south-western corner.

Originally thatched, since 1983 the roof has been covered in concrete tiles, which are of no historical significance. It is half-hipped and hipped above the north entrance. The purlins, raking struts and trusses are hidden internally by an inserted ceiling in the western bay. The floor is of C20 limestone tiles in the central and western bay and concrete in the eastern bay.

The barn (south-east of house) forms a group with the C18 East Oakley House, cartshed and northern barn (all Grade II).

HISTORY
The barn is shown on all versions of the Ordnance Survey, starting with the 1872 1st edition, and the fabric would suggest that it is of C18 date. The barn was originally thatched but in 1983 the thatch was replaced with concrete tiles.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The C18 East Oakley House Barn (south-east of House) in Oakley is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architecture: as a reasonably intact C18 agricultural building.
* Group Value: the barn forms a group with the C18 East Oakley House, cartshed and northern barn (all Grade II).