Oakley Hall, Stable Block and Courtyard, Deane

Description: Oakley Hall, Stable Block and Courtyard

Postcode: RG23 7EL

Explore more of the area around Deane, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

Oakley Hall, Stable
Block and Courtyard

1860. Three single-storeyed ranges, with a tower above a tall archway in the centre of the west side, the south side being a boundary wall. Tile roofing, brick dentil eaves. Multi-coloured brick walling, with red bands, verticals and surrounds to cambered openings. The east range has wide openings (some filled), the north has a rear-symmetrical arrangement of windows and doors with a central pediment and 2 hipped dormers (hay-loft doors). The Tower has a steep chateau roof, a bold parapet and cornice treatment in brickwork, 2 upper arched openings (filled) and a semi-circular arch with keystones and carved stone caps to the supporting pilasters. The south wall is divided panelwise by pilasters, blind arcades, and raised diamonds.