Oak Cottage, Bath

Description: Oak Cottage

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA2 4NB

House, attached in pair. Mid-C19. House to left not included.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: the building is a modest cottage which retains its external period detailing, and unusually, its fenestration, with sash windows flanked by sliding louvred shutters.

A modest cottage constructed in two phases in the mid-C19.

House attached in pair. Mid-C19.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with a slate roof.

PLAN: Single-depth wide frontage plan, house on a slightly offset plinth in squared and coursed work, set across the steep slope of a hill, last bay to right added.

EXTERIOR: It has two storeys and three bays. There is a window to each bay and a mid-height stair window between the left-hand bays. All are original sashes with sliding louvred shutters. The bay to the right is an addition to the original range; at the junction there is a wide plank door, and to the right a small single and a two-light casement. Beyond the plain, coped-gabled right-hand end is a garage with pantiled roof. There are three ashlar stacks, one at each end and one at the junction between parts. Gables are coped and on kneelers. The rear has three widely spaced twelve-pane windows at each level, with one two-panel door with arched heads.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

The attached house to the left is not of special interest and is not included.