5 Beaufort Mews, Bath

Description: 5 Beaufort Mews

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA1 6BA

Former mews coach-house built in c1793, and largely rebuilt in late C20.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: a purpose-built late-C18 former coach house with good-quality sculptural embellishments to the garden elevation;
* Group value: with the Grade II listed terrace of houses on Beaufort East.

It was constructed in the late-C18 as one of a series of mews coach houses built for the terrace of houses on Beaufort East.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with a slate and tile roof.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys. The street front has a modern appearance but the garden front has a decorative late-C18 fa├žade with interesting architectural detailing. It has a plain central doorway with a sash window to either side. Above are three small quatrefoils that are incised in the masonry and a decorative castellated parapet.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.