Nos. 1-9 (Consec) Leopold Buildings, Bath

Description: Nos. 1-9 (Consec) Leopold Buildings

County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA1 5DA

A terrace of nine mid-C19 houses.

* Architectural interest: as a good example of a mid-C19 terrace of houses.

Leopold Buildings were constructed as a terraced row of houses in the mid-C19. They were subsequently adapted in the C20.

A terrace of nine houses, built on a site that slopes down to the rear. Mid-C19 with C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar, double Roman tile roof, continuous to Nos. 1-4 and Nos. 5-9, with moulded stacks to party walls and gable ends.

PLAN: double depth plans.

EXTERIOR: single storey to the front, two storeys (Nos. 1-4) and three storeys (Nos. 5-9) to the rear, all with attics. Each house has single window front. Nos. 1-4 have plain openings to a plate glass sash window. No.1 has a bolection moulded four-panel door to the left with a coloured glass over-light. Nos. 2 and 3 have C20 doors and over-lights. No. 4 has a bolection moulded four-panel door to the right. Nos. 5-9 have cornices on consoles to four-panel doors with narrow over-lights. The over-light to No. 8 has coloured glass, and that to No. 9 is blocked.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.