Rookley House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kings Somborne, Hampshire

House. Early C18, with late C18 re-fronting. Rendered and brick walls, tile
roof. A plain 2 storeyed house, with a Gothick elevation applied to the south-
east front in the late C18. The entrance front (south-east) has in the centre
a taller angular bay, to produce 2.3.2 windows. The walls have been rendered
(with masonry marks), with a crenellated parapet above a stone cornice, comprising a moulding above pointed arcading, plain 1st floor band, pointed arches to the openings, stone cills, and a stone plinth. Sashes in reveals, with interlacing pointed glazing bars in the upper part. The stone door frame has a reeded architrave, pointed at the top, with moulded impost caps and plain base and a ½-glazed Gothick door. 2 small circular windows (of C20) break the symmetry. The south-west (original) elevation in plain and symmetrical, of 5 windows, with coping to parapet and stone moulded cornice, plinth, sashes in reveals. The hipped-roof to the 2 fronts returns at the north-east as a hip and gable, the upper walls being tile-hung and the lower masked by outshots: 2 sash and 3 casement windows. The rear elevation is red brickwork in English bond, with a large arched staircase window. C20 2 storeyed addition at the north corner links to a C18 range, being a 2 storeyed cottage, extending as a single-storeyed stable block: tile roof, red brick walling in Flemish bond, with casements (some old leaded lights). Within, there are 2 rooms lined with C18 panelling, a fine C18 staircase in oak, and the entrance hall has marble paving and a fine decorated plaster ceiling.