Church of St Nicholas, Boarhunt

Description: Church of St Nicholas

Explore more of the area around Boarhunt, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

13/6 Church of St Nicholas
Parish church of a 'deserted' village. Saxon (c1064) with C13 features, and
restoration of 1853, including the east and west walls. Flint walls with stone
dressings, some areas plastered, the chancel having coursed work with fine galletting: one Saxon window (now filled) with deep exterior splay and cable decoration, the east gable with vertical and horizontal lesesnes, C13 lancets and one coupled C16 window, blocked north and south nave doorways with pointed arches, small blocked priests door, thin west end Victorian buttresses and stone bell turret. Tile roof. Aisleless nave and chancel of original form, tall Saxon chancel arch with moulded impost blocks, with recessed (C14) arches on each side, joined with arches to recesses at the east end of the nave (each containing a window): small piscina south of the altar. Stone tub font. Wall monument of 1824, and the base of a large monument standing in front of the former south door (of 1763), and in the chancel an Elizabethan (1577) classical tomb monument of three bays and Corinthian Order, with a lower part containing commemorative inscribed panels (all C20) to the Henslow family. A feature of the building is the series of furnishings of early C18 style in pinewood (1853?), which includes communion rails, a three-decker pulpit, a squire's pew, and a western gallery above the panelled lobby of the west entrance.