Beaconsfield The Yews Yew Tree Cottage, West Meon

Description: Beaconsfield The Yews Yew Tree Cottage

Postcode: GU32 1LG

Explore more of the area around West Meon, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

15/10 Yew Tree Cottage, the Yews
and Beaconsfield

Group of 'Tudor' cottages, forming an irregular short terrace. c1840. Stucco walls, plinth, hoodmoulds to some windows, chamfered openings. Slate roof, decorative scalloped bargeboard to Beaconsfield. South elevation of two storeys, 2.1:1.1 windows, the east end slightly-projected (being the south end gable to the east front of Beaconsfield). Coupled casements with pointed heads to Yew Tree and the Yews, Beaconsfield having a rectangular ground-floor bay at the west side and a two-storeyed splayed bay beneath the gable. The east elevation of Beaconsfield is symmetrical, of two storeys three windows, hoodmoulds and chamfered reveals, casements and a gabled porch with arched opening. Yew Tree has a gabled Tudor porch, the Yews has a Tudor-arched doorway set in a C20 half-glazed porch. Included for group value.