Church of St Peter

A Grade I Listed Building in Rous Lench, Worcestershire

ROUS LENCH CP
RADFORD ROAD (east side)
Church of St Peter

I
Parish church. Mid C12, altered c1300, restored 1885 by F Preedy. Sandstone, tile roof. Nave, chancel, north aisle all C12, much restored, north chapel by Preedy.

Nave: south wall of three bays divided by stepped buttresses, windows of two east bays of 1885 have semicircular heads and two trefoiled lights, west bay contains mid C12 south door, having semi-circular head with zig-zag ornament and spiral-fluted columns, above which is a semi-circular headed recess in which is set a relief of Christ seated and blessing; Romanesque revival bellcote at east end of nave.

Chancel: two bays with priests' door to left of centre; east window: semicircular-headed window with two pointed lights (earlier east window now west window on north side). North chapel: north wall: Romanesque revival, blind arcade of five arches with rose window. North aisle: north door: almost completely restored Norman doorway; west window (from chancel): two lancets with trefoil in spandrel.

INTERIOR: nave: semicircular-headed chancel arch with scalloped capitals; arcade to north aisle of three bays with similar capitals; north aisle: Romanesque revival arch to east end with apse beyond containing Italianate stone canopy over altar; Romanesque revival arch to north chapel; chancel: small piscina in south wall. Roofs: chancel roof C14, but extensively restored; nave roof late C19 collar-rafter roof.

Fittings: late C19 Italianate stone altar, chancel screen late C19 Gothic style; two pulpits of early C17 (brought from elsewhere) font C15 style; north chapel contains a collection of Rous family monuments, notably: Edward Rous (died 1611) with wife (died 1580), chest tomb, canopy on Tuscan columns surmounted by two obelisks flanking armorial achievement; Frances Rous (died 1715, daughter Thomas Archer, architect), seated lady holding a heart next to an urn with two doves sitting on it, flanked by two Corinthian columns, attic with medallion of husband held by putti, at the top an open segmental pediment.

The chapel also contains a number of loose architectural fragments, particularly an elaborately carved Anglo-Danish stone (of uncertain function).