Watergate Cottage, Mansell Lacy

Description: Watergate Cottage

Locality: Mansell Lacy
County: Herefordshire
Postcode: HR4 7HQ

1428/4/59 Watergate Cottage

House. Possibly C16 with later alterations. Timber-frame with plaster infill, partly finished in brick and roughcast. Tiled roof and brick gable stack. Rectangular two or three bay plan aligned north/south. Two storeys. West elevation has two windows, a 2-light late C19 casement to left of centre and a contemporary one-light casement to right of centre. Ground floor has a 2-1ight casement to right of centre. Frame is four panels high from ci1l to wall-plate with closely-set studding to ground floor and square panels to first floor. South gable is roughcast. Gable entry to north-east elevation is underpinned in brick. Interior not inspected.