A Grade II Listed Building in Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Entry Name: Opera Colonnade the Opera House with the Shops Below Numbers 84 to 96 and Numbers 38 to 50 Monson Road Including Numbers 38 to 50 Opera Colonnade

Also known as: Opera House (JD Wetherspoon)

Location: Royal Tunbridge Wells, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Royal Tunbridge Wells

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Tunbridge Wells Holy Trinity with Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Royal Tunbridge Wells

In the entry for
MOUNT PLEASANT ROAD
TQ 5839 NW
TQ 5839 NE (east side)
3/280 The Opera House,
6/280 with shops below numbers 84 to 96
(even) and numbers 38 to 50 (even)
Monson Road including numbers
24.11.66 38 to 50 (even) Opera Colonnade

the description shall be amended;

Theatre incorporating shops on three sides. Built in 1902 to the designs of John Briggs. Symmetrical composition in Neo-georgian style with a Baroque centrepiece. Built of red brick with ashlar dressings with central copper dome and smaller domes at the sides. Three storeys, 23 windows in all to principal elevation. The centre 9 bays form the major composition with flanking six bay wings. Central dome with oculus above broken pediment supported on paired Ionic pilasters. Central curved balcony with round-headed arch and three round-headed openings with french windows. Three flanking bays have oculi with carved figures above second floor and central section terminates with a pediment and double pilasters. Twelve-pane sashes throughout on second floor and fifteen-pane sashes to first floor. The outer ends of the wings end in domes. Outer bays have baroque doorways to the ground floor set against banded rustication. Shops on ground floor. INTERIOR. Foyer has dado panelling, two fireplaces with pilasters, swags and console brackets and two arches with Ionic piers. Main staircase, probably altered after 1923, leads to bar which has mahogany bar fitment with round-headed arch with carved shell motif and painting of C18 revellers and painted fireplace. The auditorium has two slightly curved balconies of six and eight rows each with straight slips running to ranges of superimposed boxes, four on each side. The upper boxes have gryphons at the head of each subdividing pilaster. The Dress Circle retains a glazed screen with lily decoration and the seating probably dates from the cinema conversion of 1923. The Gallery retains original tip up seating with lily motif. The Proscenium is rectangular with elaborately scrolled brackets in the corners and a curved pedimental tablte above the centre flanked by reclining figures personifying Music and Drama. The main ceiling is in the form of a panelled saucer dome set within a richly moulded rectangular frame. Flytower retains scenery winch and metal hooks.