Combwell Priory and walled garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Goudhurst, Kent

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Lamberhurst

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 January 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

TQ 73 SW
9/210

GOUDHURST
LONDON ROAD (north side)

9.6.52

II

House. Circa 1930 and late C20 on C12 site and reusing medieval materials. Dressed stone and plain tiled roof, with red brick, timber frame and tile hung extensions. Main range two storeys, with plinth, string course and two storey and attic cross-wing projecting at right with shaped kneelered parapet gable. Main range with hipped roof, with stacks to left and at end right. Attic three light stone mullioned window, with three light mullioned and transomed windows on each floor of cross-wing, main range with two three light mullioned and transomed windows on each floor, with two light to centre of first floor, with central plank and stud door with side lights set in depressed-arched moulded surround with crudely voluted Ionic pilasters in parapeted porch. Extended to right by smaller shaped gabled range (with looped cross) fronted by large mullioned bay window.

Plain rectangular block at end right (right return timber and glazed modern style elevation). Set in the left return of the cross-wing is a pinnacled and crocketed ogee headed niche with a stumpy statuette of an armoured knight. Set in the rear elevation (on earlier foundations) is a worn medieval figure blowing a horn. Attached to the rear wing is ared and blue brick C18 wall, connected to a C18 walled garden, about 50 yards by 100 yards in extent, and including red brick stable block on stone base.

Robert de Thurnham founded a Premonstratensian Abbey here (tempus Henry II), in 1220 it became an Augustinian Priory. After the Reformation it became the mansion house of branches of the Culpepper and later Campion families, after 1657 little remained of either the abbey or the later house.