Stables and Mounting Block About 30 Metres North West of Chilston Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Boughton Malherbe, Kent

Lenham

TQ 85 SE

BOUGHTON MALHERBE
Stables and Mounting Block about 30 metres north-west of Chilston Park

II
Stables. C17 or early C18 and C19. Roughly coursed blocks of galleted stone with red brick dressings. C19 range red brick. Plain tile roof. Irregular U-plan.

West range rebuilt in C19. One storey and attic on stone plinth. Roof hipped to south end of east wing. Five hipped dormers with leaded lights to "courtyard" and two with moulded cornices to short east wing. Four blocked doorways to long north elevation. Two double doors to east. Three boarded doors with rectangular fanlights to "courtyard" to south. External stairs to attic. C19 range with coped gable ends, central gabled porch with flanking pilasters and series of round-headed double doors. Mounting block to south end of east wing, of five stone steps, incorporating part of re-used early C16 stone fireplace with Hussey arms to spandrels.