Church of St Mary Sub-Castro

A Grade I Listed Building in Dover, Kent

DOVER

685/1/49 DOVER CASTLE
07-MAR-74 CHURCH OF ST MARY SUB-CASTRO

GV I

The latest possible date for the foundation of the church is C.1020AD. The exterior is of 2 storeys flint with some reused Roman brick window dressings and some modern ashlar dressings. Modern tiled roof and restored tower. The Church was roofless and used as a coalstore in the C18 but was restored for use as a garrison church to the Castle by Sir Gilbert Scott in 1862. The interior contains a Chancel arch of Roman brick, a blocked Saxon doorway and the site of a Military or soldiers altar of A.D. 1225. There is a Victorian wooden roof and stained glass windows. Mosaics by Butterfield 1888.