The Weaver's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Rawtenstall, Lancashire

SD 82 SW

RAWTENSTALL
BACUP ROAD
FALL BARN FOLD

(Formerly listed as No 1, Bacup Road, formerly listed as No 1 (Fallbarn Fold), previously No 3 (Fallbarn Fold))

16.10.1970

II
Weavers' cottage, probably late C18 altered and restored, now Heritage Centre. Watershot coursed sandstone, stone slate roof with gable chimneys (restored). Two-room single pile plan.

Three storeys; back to road; south front has centre doorway with plain surround, a large stepped triple-light window on each side at ground floor, and on each of the two upper floors a continuous row of six stepped triple-light windows. Right return wall has one window on each of the lower two floors; rear has external steps (dog-legged) to top floor door. All windows have restored glazing bars. (Rear originally had continuous outshut, roof carried down under it to single storey height, but this has been demolished).

Interior: top floor unpartitioned originally, and now restored to that form.