Raikes Farmhouse (North to West Half Only), Lea

Description: Raikes Farmhouse (North to West Half Only)

Explore more of the area around Lea, Lancashire at Explore Britain.

RAIKES FARMHOUSE (North - West half on

6/102 Raikes Farmhouse
(North-west half only)

Part of Farmhouse, probably later C17. Brick-clad cruck frame beneath corrugated sheet covering with boxed eaves over thatch
PLAN: Low, 2-bay unit forming the earlier north-west section of a longer range formed by the addition of a mid-late C19 L-shaped extension at its south east end. This latter part is not of special interest.
EXTERIOR: Single storey with loft over service end; south side has blocked former front doorway at right hand end abutting C19 part ( not of special interest ) and a 2-light sliding sash window to this bay. West gable has a very small square window to the loft. North side has a doorway to the 2nd bay, one window to the left of this, and another window to the service end.
INTERIOR: House part in 2nd bay is single storey, ceiled at the level of the purlins, with exposed rafters said to be of apple wood, has a blocked horizontal rectangular window in the north wall. The partition wall to service end incorporates a full cruck truss (details not visible).
HISTORY: The house is thought to have been of 3 bays, with an inglenook fireplace, now removed. The third bay may have been remodelled as part of the C19 expansion of the dwelling.