Church of All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tinwell, Rutland

Easton on the Hill

TINWELL
MAIN STREET (south side)

(formerly listed under MAIN ROAD (south side))

II*
Church, C13 with C15 alterations, restored C19. Nave with aisles and clerestory, chancel, west tower, gabled north porch and south vestry. Of coursed rubble with ashlar dressings, and shallow-pitched lead roofs (coping for previous roof visible on east face of tower).

Three stage west tower has Collyweston stone slate saddleback roof with coped gables, two-light Decorated bell-openings and round-headed entrance to west. Mostly C15 fenestration to body of church, although C13 triple lancets survive at west end of both aisles, and the easternmost window of the south aisle.C19 Decorated east window. Priest's door in south side of chancel. Rainwater head dated 1781 to south aisle.

Interior has C19 roofs. North arcade removed. South arcade of three bays has pointed arches, circular piers and abaci, chamfered arches. Plain capitals. Pointed chamfered chancel arch supported by cylindrical piers with stiff-leaf capitals and circular abaci. Arms of George I in relief above. Chancel contains late C16 monument to Elizabeth Cecil, sister of William, First Lord Burleigh. C19 fittings and stained glass.