Bow Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

This list entry was subject to a Minor amendment on 02/08/2018

ST AUGUSTINE ROAD
Bow Bridge

(Formerly listed under KING RICHARDS ROAD)

II
Erected 1862 by the Corporation of Leicester over the Old River Soar, near where remains of Richard III lie. Wide bridge (widened 1915) on cast iron girders. Decorated cast iron parapet with small finials and stone square piers at ends with moulded cap stones. Inscription "The spot where traditionally a stone stood against which Richard III struck his spur on his way to Bosworth, and on return hanging over the horse dashed his head as a wisewoman is supposed to have foretold that where his spur struck his head should be broken" - a summary from "History of Great Britain"".