Manor House, Kirby Bellars

Description: Manor House

Explore more of the area around Kirby Bellars, Leicestershire at Explore Britain.

Kirby Bellars
(west side)
4/65 Manor House

Farmhouse, now a house. Early C17 and c.182O, with C19 additions and late C2O alterations. Ironstone rubble and brick, partly rendered. Steep pitched concrete tile and hipped slate roofs. Rubble plinth, cogged eaves, single lateral and gable brick stacks. Stone ridge stack, raised in brick. 2 storeys, 3 bays. L-plan. South front has central half-glazed door in plain round- headed surround with geometrical patterned fanlight and mid C19 pendant lamp. Flanked by single glazing bar sashes. Above,3 similar sashes. All these windows have arched rubbed brick heads. East end has a central tripartite glazing bar sash on each floor, also with rubbed brick arched heads. Rear wing east side has central 6 panel door, the top 2 panels glazed, with overlight, flanked by single C2O 3 light casements. Above, 2 three light C2O casements. North gable has a C20 casement on each floor. Rear wing north side has a C2O casement on each floor. Interior has span beam with egg and dart moulding, and plain chamfered span beam. 2 Tudor arched ashlar fireplaces with cove and rebated moulding, one with traces of painting. Early C19 rooms have moulded cornices.