British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Premises of Parkinson Cowan Distribution Limited, Brent

Description: Premises of Parkinson Cowan Distribution Limited

Grade: DL
Date Listed: 14 October 1976
Date Delisted: 23 January 2004
English Heritage Building ID: 198760

OS Grid Coordinates: 519353, 185814
Latitude/Longitude: 51.5586, -0.2797

Location: Engineers Way, Wembley, United Kingdom HA9 0ER

Locality: Brent
County: Greater London
Country: England
Postcode: HA9 0ER

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Listing Text

The following building was de-listed on 23-JAN-2004.

14-OCT-76 Premises of Parkinson Cowan Distributi
on Limited


Also Known As:
Palace of Arts and its attached BasiIica
Built for the Empire Exhibition of 1924-25 as the Palace of Arts. Designed by Simpson and Ayrton. Concrete construction. An austere portico with wings on either side, horizontally grooved, with some modern openings, otherwise featureless. Basilica said to have ornamental frieze inside.

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.